Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - scoke
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Scoke

Scoke

Other Names

American Nightshade
American Pokeweed
Cancer Jalap
Coakum
Garget
Pigeon Berry
Pocan
Pokeberry
Pokeroot
Pokeweed
Red Ink Plant
Redweed
Virginia Poke

Scoke Facts

Scoke is another name for Pokeweed. The binomial for Pokeweed is Phytolacca americana. Pokeweed is called by many other common names.

Scoke Farms

It may be possible to find any scoke farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Scoke Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

DAVID PANNELL: A tale of poke weed, purple hull peas and mischief
Glenn must have seen the pokeweed bush growing in the hedge, sagging under the weight of its clusters of taut, purple berries. In his mind, the scheme must have seemed clear to the point of inevitability: to change the color of his boring, beige baby ... Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal [ story ]

Pokeweed: Bad for you, great for deer
Every hunter in the Carolinas has come across pokeweed from time to time. Pokeweed thrives in many landscapes across the region, with its bright, purple berries, purple stems and luscious green foliage. Pokeweed is not a food fit for humans; it is ... North Carolina Sportsman [ story ]


Photo - Garry Kessler in Nature Notes - The Westborough News - Westborough, Massachussetts
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home