Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - pocan
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Pocan

Pocan

Other Names

American Nightshade
American Pokeweed
Cancer Jalap
Coakum
Garget
Pigeon Berry
Pokeberry
Pokeroot
Pokeweed
Red Ink Plant
Redweed
Scoke
Virginia Poke

Pocan Facts

Pocan is another name for Pokeweed. The binomial for Pokeweed is Phytolacca americana. Pokeweed is called by many other common names.

Pocan Farms

It may be possible to find any pocan farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Pocan Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Author Interview: Brian Tucker's 'Pokeweed' Is Illustrated YA Lit
Chattanooga author Brian Tucker joins us to discuss Pokeweed, his new illustrated novel for young adults. Fast-paced and compelling, the coming-of-age story is both grim and rewarding. ABOUT THE NOVEL. It's 1888, in Hazard, Kentucky… What will one ... WUTC [ story ]

Ink Foraging in Central Park
On a recent drizzly Tuesday morning, a small group of ink enthusiasts—already rain-slicked, under umbrellas and ponchos—stood on Gapstow Bridge, in Central Park, admiring a brilliant-pink pokeweed bush. The Park was the first stop on a five-hour ... The New Yorker [ story ]


Photo - Garry Kessler in Nature Notes - The Westborough News - Westborough, Massachussetts
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home