Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - garget
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Garget

Garget

Other Names

American Nightshade
American Pokeweed
Cancer Jalap
Coakum
Pigeon Berry
Pocan
Pokeberry
Pokeroot
Pokeweed
Red Ink Plant
Redweed
Scoke
Virginia Poke

Garget Facts

Garget is another name for Pokeweed. The binomial for Pokeweed is Phytolacca americana. Pokeweed is called by many other common names.

Garget Farms

It may be possible to find any garget farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Garget Stories

A forgotten food of the American South
[ story ]

Weekend plantings: Furcraeas are kissing cousins of Agaves
[ story ]

Ozark Cuisine Takes Center Stage At Bulrush, Set To Open This Spring
[ story ]


Photo - Garry Kessler in Nature Notes - The Westborough News - Westborough, Massachussetts
 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home