Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - red ink plant
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Red Ink Plant

Red Ink Plant

Other Names

American Nightshade
American Pokeweed
Cancer Jalap
Coakum
Garget
Pigeon Berry
Pocan
Pokeberry
Pokeroot
Pokeweed
Redweed
Scoke
Virginia Poke

Red Ink Plant Facts

Red Ink Plant is another name for Pokeweed. The binomial for Pokeweed is Phytolacca americana. Pokeweed is called by many other common names.

Red Ink Plant Farms

It may be possible to find any red ink plant farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Red Ink Plant Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Sandy Parrill: Fall is time to be a lazy gardener
I've even left a couple of huge pokeweeds (Phytolacca americana) at the woods' end. They are plants I've cursed and pulled out each summer when seedlings come up in every corner, but I've learned. Not only an impressive plant with great clusters of ... Joplin Globe [ story ]

Bob Beyfuss: A weekend excursion to Ohio
There were big patches of goldenseal everywhere, as well as giant bloodroot, wild ginger, maidenhair fern, both blue and black cohosh, stinging nettle, pokeweed, and a handful of other plants associated with northern ginseng habitat, that I do know ... The Daily Freeman [ story ]


Photo - Garry Kessler in Nature Notes - The Westborough News - Westborough, Massachussetts
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home