Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - american pokeweed
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

American Pokeweed

American Pokeweed

Other Names

American Nightshade
Cancer Jalap
Coakum
Garget
Pigeon Berry
Pocan
Pokeberry
Pokeroot
Pokeweed
Red Ink Plant
Redweed
Scoke
Virginia Poke

American Pokeweed Facts

American Pokeweed is another name for Pokeweed. The binomial name for Pokeweed is Phytolacca americana.

American Pokeweed Farms

It may be possible to find any american pokeweed farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

American Pokeweed Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Sandy Parrill: Fall is time to be a lazy gardener
I've even left a couple of huge pokeweeds (Phytolacca americana) at the woods' end. They are plants I've cursed and pulled out each summer when seedlings come up in every corner, but I've learned. Not only an impressive plant with great clusters of ... Joplin Globe [ story ]

Bob Beyfuss: A weekend excursion to Ohio
There were big patches of goldenseal everywhere, as well as giant bloodroot, wild ginger, maidenhair fern, both blue and black cohosh, stinging nettle, pokeweed, and a handful of other plants associated with northern ginseng habitat, that I do know ... The Daily Freeman [ story ]


Photo - Garry Kessler in Nature Notes - The Westborough News - Westborough, Massachussetts
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home