Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - virginia poke
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Virginia Poke

Virginia Poke

Other Names

American Nightshade
American Pokeweed
Cancer Jalap
Coakum
Garget
Pigeon Berry
Pocan
Pokeberry
Pokeroot
Pokeweed
Red Ink Plant
Redweed
Scoke

Virginia Poke Facts

Virginia Poke is another name for Pokeweed. The binomial for Pokeweed is Phytolacca americana. Pokeweed is called by many other common names.

Virginia Poke Farms

It may be possible to find any virginia poke farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Virginia Poke Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Gardening Q & A: All parts of pokewood poisonous, yet birds unfazed
A. The plant is common pokeweed, (Phytolacca americana), of the Phytolaccaceae family, and a native of the eastern United States. The rapid-growing perennial can reach 10 feet before dying back in winter. In spring it will re-emerge from thick fleshy ... Virginian-Pilot [ story ]

Sandy Parrill: Fall is time to be a lazy gardener
I've even left a couple of huge pokeweeds (Phytolacca americana) at the woods' end. They are plants I've cursed and pulled out each summer when seedlings come up in every corner, but I've learned. Not only an impressive plant with great clusters of ... Joplin Globe [ story ]


Photo - Garry Kessler in Nature Notes - The Westborough News - Westborough, Massachussetts
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home