Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - pokeweed
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Pokeweed

Pokeweed

Other Names

American Nightshade
American Pokeweed
Cancer Jalap
Coakum
Garget
Pigeon Berry
Pocan
Pokeberry
Pokeroot
Red Ink Plant
Redweed
Scoke
Virginia Poke

Pokeweed Facts

The binomial name for Pokeweed is Phytolacca americana. Pokeweed is sometimes called American Pokeweed, and also an assortment of many other common names.

Pokeweed Farms

It may be possible to find any pokeweed farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Pokeweed Stories

A forgotten food of the American South
[ story ]

Weekend plantings: Furcraeas are kissing cousins of Agaves
[ story ]

Ozark Cuisine Takes Center Stage At Bulrush, Set To Open This Spring
[ story ]


Photo - Garry Kessler in Nature Notes - The Westborough News - Westborough, Massachussetts
 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home