Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - redweed
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Redweed

Redweed

Other Names

American Nightshade
American Pokeweed
Cancer Jalap
Coakum
Garget
Pigeon Berry
Pocan
Pokeberry
Pokeroot
Pokeweed
Red Ink Plant
Scoke
Virginia Poke

Redweed Facts

Redweed is another name for Pokeweed. The binomial for Pokeweed is Phytolacca americana. Pokeweed is called by many other common names.

Redweed Farms

It may be possible to find any redweed farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Redweed Stories

A forgotten food of the American South
[ story ]

Weekend plantings: Furcraeas are kissing cousins of Agaves
[ story ]

Ozark Cuisine Takes Center Stage At Bulrush, Set To Open This Spring
[ story ]


Photo - Garry Kessler in Nature Notes - The Westborough News - Westborough, Massachussetts
 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home