Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - coakum
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Coakum

Coakum

Other Names

American Nightshade
American Pokeweed
Cancer Jalap
Garget
Pigeon Berry
Pocan
Pokeberry
Pokeroot
Pokeweed
Red Ink Plant
Redweed
Scoke
Virginia Poke

Coakum Facts

Coakum is another name for Pokeweed. The binomial for Pokeweed is Phytolacca americana. Pokeweed is called by many other common names.

Coakum Farms

It may be possible to find any coakum farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Coakum Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

In the Garden: How to rid your yard of pokeweed
Common pokeweed is a perennial herb that grows in plant hardiness zones 2 through 11. New plants propagate only the seeds, which drop from the plant or are eaten and dispersed by birds. To rid your yard of pokeweed, pull the small new shoots straight ... Utica Observer Dispatch [ story ]

Health Alert: WEB EXCLUSIVE: Dangerous plants
The pokeweed plant (Phytolacca americana) has some of the juiciest and most appetizing looking berries of late summer and early fall. Do not be fooled by this alluring look. Migrating birds, deer, and many other animals can chow down on these poisonous ... WDTV [ story ]


Photo - Garry Kessler in Nature Notes - The Westborough News - Westborough, Massachussetts
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home