Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - cancer jalap
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Cancer Jalap

Cancer Jalap

Other Names

American Nightshade
American Pokeweed
Coakum
Garget
Pigeon Berry
Pocan
Pokeberry
Pokeroot
Pokeweed
Red Ink Plant
Redweed
Scoke
Virginia Poke

Cancer Jalap Facts

Cancer Jalap is another name for Pokeweed. The binomial name for Pokeweed is Phytolacca americana.

Cancer Jalap Farms

It may be possible to find any cancer jalap farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Cancer Jalap Stories

Toxic shrub reported in South West
[ story ]

Watch as the bird populations change with the seasons
[ story ]

5 toxic plants you should know — and avoid
[ story ]


Photo - Garry Kessler in Nature Notes - The Westborough News - Westborough, Massachussetts
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home