Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - round leaved bittersweet
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Round Leaved Bittersweet

Round Leaved Bittersweet

Other Names

Asian Bittersweet
Asiatic Bittersweet
Chinese Bittersweet
Climbing Spindleberry
Oriental Bittersweet

Round Leaved Bittersweet Facts

Round Leaved Bittersweet is another name for Oriental Bittersweet. The binomial name for Oriental Bittersweet is Celastrus orbiculatus. Also known as Asian Bittersweet, Asiatic Bittersweet, Chinese Bittersweet, and Climbing Spindleberry.

Round Leaved Bittersweet Farms

It may be possible to find any round leaved bittersweet farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Round Leaved Bittersweet Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Invasive vine Oriental bittersweet targeted in pilot project
A pilot project to eradicate the invasive plant Oriental bittersweet from across Prince Edward Island is being conducted by a research scientist with Agriculture Canada. Andrew McKenzie-Gopsill says they've been working on some management options for ... CBC.ca [ story ]

Trees in Worcester not out of the woods for pests, threats
Threats to the trees in the arboretum include invasive plants like oriental bittersweet, which is entangling and damaging some trees, and weather damage. “The reason we're interested in this historical arboretum is because it has historical value,” Ms ... Worcester Telegram [ story ]


Photo - Boyd Nursery - McMinnville, Tennessee

Other Species

American Bittersweet

 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home