Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - asiatic bittersweet
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Asiatic Bittersweet

Asiatic Bittersweet

Other Names

Asian Bittersweet
Chinese Bittersweet
Climbing Spindleberry
Oriental Bittersweet
Round Leaved Bittersweet

Asiatic Bittersweet Facts

Asiatic Bittersweet is another name for Oriental Bittersweet. The binomial name for Oriental Bittersweet is Celastrus orbiculatus. Also known as Asian Bittersweet, Chinese Bittersweet, Climbing Spindleberry, and Round Leaved Bittersweet.

Asiatic Bittersweet Farms

It may be possible to find any asiatic bittersweet farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Asiatic Bittersweet Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Learning to Grow in Kane County: Fall is that bittersweet season
Not to be confused with invasive Oriental bittersweet, (Celastrus orbiculatus), American bittersweet is native to the Chicago area. Vines are hardy to Zone 3 and easily survive our Midwest winters. They can grow 30 to 40 feet long, with stems twisting ... Suburban Life Publications [ story ]

Bittersweet wreaths can spread an invasive species
Ottawa County Parks & Recreation advises against displaying the wreaths, most of which are made from the non-native invasive oriental bittersweet plant that is taking a toll on the natural habitat. When used for outdoor decorations or disposed of in ... Grand Haven Tribune [ story ]


Photo - Boyd Nursery - McMinnville, Tennessee

Other Species

American Bittersweet

 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home