Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - asian bittersweet
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Asian Bittersweet

Asian Bittersweet

Other Names

Asiatic Bittersweet
Chinese Bittersweet
Climbing Spindleberry
Oriental Bittersweet
Round Leaved Bittersweet

Asian Bittersweet Facts

Asian Bittersweet is another name for Oriental Bittersweet. The binomial name for Oriental Bittersweet is Celastrus orbiculatus. Also known as Asiatic Bittersweet, Chinese Bittersweet, Climbing Spindleberry, and Round Leaved Bittersweet.

Asian Bittersweet Farms

It may be possible to find any asian bittersweet farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Asian Bittersweet Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Winona County's fight against Oriental bittersweet, a notorious woodland strangler
It's invasive. It's aggressive. And there's nothing bittersweet about it. Besides the name, that is. Winona County sustainability coordinator Anne Morse said the invasive vine called Oriental bittersweet has become a serious threat to Winona County ... PostBulletin.com [ story ]

'It's after world domination': Winona County's fight against Oriental bittersweet, a notorious woodland strangler
Winona County sustainability coordinator Anne Morse said the invasive vine called Oriental bittersweet has become a serious threat to Winona County woodlands. It kills healthy trees by wrapping itself around the trunk like a giant python heading to the ... Winona Daily News [ story ]


Photo - Boyd Nursery - McMinnville, Tennessee

Other Species

American Bittersweet

 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home