Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - lingonberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Lingonberry

Lingonberry

Other Names

Beaverberry
Cougarberry
Cowberry
Csejka Berry
Foxberry
Partridgeberry
Quailberry
Red Whortleberry
Redberry

Lingonberry Facts

The binomial name for Lingonberry is Vaccinium vitis idaea. There are many other common names for Vaccinium vitis idaea, including Cowberry, Csejka Berry, Beaverberry, Cougarberry, Foxberry, Partridgeberry, Quailberry, Redberry, and Red Whortleberry. Vaccinium vitis idaea was also called Lowbush Cranberry and Mountain Cranberry but this use is discouraged to avoid confusion between the Cranberry and the Lingonberry. Vaccinium vitis idaea is sometimes called Mountain Bilberry, although Mountain Bilberry is generally considered Vaccinium membranaceum. In some areas Vaccinium vitis idaea will be called Bearberry, which is actually of the genus Arctostaphylos.

Lingonberry Farms

It may be possible to find any lingonberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Lingonberry Stories

Sarah Browning: Who ever heard of a whortleberry?
[ story ]

Nordic Noël! Quick turkey and lingonberry stew
[ story ]

Lingonberry Extract Market Major Players Competitive Landscape – Shanghai Freemen, Natrol, Source Naturals, Swanson
[ story ]


Photo - Moonridge Farms - Beavercreek, Oregon
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home