Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - bird cherry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Bird Cherry

Bird Cherry

Other Names

Fire Cherry
Gean
Hackberry
Indian Peach
Indian Plum
Oregon Plum
Osoberry
Pin Cherry
Red Cherry
Sweet Cherry
Wild Cherry

Bird Cherry Facts

Bird Cherry is a common name for several different and sometimes completely unrelated species. Bird Cherry is a common name for Oemleria cerasiformis, or Osoberry. Oemleria cerasiformis is also known as Oregon Plum, Indian Peach, Indian Plum. Bird Cherry is also a common name for Prunus avium, also known as Wild Cherry, Sweet Cherry, and Gean. Bird Cherry is a commonly used name for Prunus padus, or Hackberry. Another species frequently called Bird Cherry is Prunus pensylvanica, also known as Pin Cherry, Red Cherry, or Fire Cherry.

Bird Cherry Farms

It may be possible to find any bird cherry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Bird Cherry Stories

Nature Alert: Early Spring Bloomers
[ story ]

The perfect blend of wine to pair with EVERY popular food dish revealed
[ story ]

Food and fine art combine at Grace, Kolkata Centre for Creativity's new restaurant
[ story ]


Photo - VanNatta Herbarium - Apiary, Oregon
 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home