Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - indian peach
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Indian Peach

Indian Peach

Other Names

Bird Cherry
Indian Plum
Oregon Plum
Osoberry

Indian Peach Facts

Indian Peach is another name for Osoberry, the sole species in genus Oemleria. The binomial name for Osoberry is Oemleria cerasiformis. Oemleria cerasiformis is also known as Oregon Plum, Indian Plum, and Bird Cherry.

Indian Peach Farms

It may be possible to find any indian peach farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Indian Peach Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Travel via wines from unlikely places
While waiting in an Indian BYO restaurant earlier this year, three of us sipped wine while we waited for the fourth member of our party. When she arrived, I poured her a glass, and she shimmied with joy and surprise, before even tasting. It was the ... The Detroit News [ story ]

5 reasons you should try jamun, the wonder berry
The underrated jamun, or Indian blackberry, is a nutritional powerhouse. Also known as java or black plum, this seasonal berry is available from June-August. □ It delivers calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorous, sodium, vitamin C, and loads of ... Livemint [ story ]


Photo - VanNatta Herbarium - Apiary, Oregon
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home