Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - indian plum
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Indian Plum

Indian Plum

Other Names

Bird Cherry
Indian Peach
Oregon Plum
Osoberry

Indian Plum Facts

Indian Plum is another name for Osoberry, the sole species in genus Oemleria. The binomial name for Osoberry is Oemleria cerasiformis. Oemleria cerasiformis is also known as Oregon Plum, Indian Peach, Indian Plum, and Bird Cherry. Indian plum berries are orange or yellow when young but ripen to blue-black. Indian plum rarely suffers injury from insects or disease.

Indian Plum Plants

Indian plum plants are among the first plants to leaf out and flower early in the spring. Indian plum plants are shrubs native to the Pacific coast and ranges from British Columbia, Canada to Santa Barbara, California. Indian plum shrubs can reach 15 feet tall.

Grow Indian Plum

Although usually propagated by seed, Indian plum can be grown by transplanting root suckers in their dormant season. Indian plum is shallow rooted and will benefit from occasional irrigation during the first year or two of growth. Indian plum spreads slowly, and mostly by root suckering.

Indian Plum Uses

Pacific coast Native Americans make tea from the bark. They also chew Indian plum twigs to use as a mild anesthetic. Indian plum may be used to make chutney.

Indian Plum Farms

It may be possible to find any indian plum farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Indian Plum Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Travel via wines from unlikely places
While waiting in an Indian BYO restaurant earlier this year, three of us sipped wine while we waited for the fourth member of our party. When she arrived, I poured her a glass, and she shimmied with joy and surprise, before even tasting. It was the ... The Detroit News [ story ]

5 reasons you should try jamun, the wonder berry
The underrated jamun, or Indian blackberry, is a nutritional powerhouse. Also known as java or black plum, this seasonal berry is available from June-August. □ It delivers calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorous, sodium, vitamin C, and loads of ... Livemint [ story ]


Photo - VanNatta Herbarium - Apiary, Oregon
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home