Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - oregon plum
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Oregon Plum

Oregon Plum

Other Names

Bird Cherry
Indian Peach
Indian Plum
Osoberry

Oregon Plum Facts

Oregon Plum is another name for Osoberry, the sole species in genus Oemleria. The binomial name for Osoberry is Oemleria cerasiformis. Oemleria cerasiformis is also known as Indian Peach, Indian Plum, and Bird Cherry. Indian plum berries are orange or yellow when young but ripen to blue-black. Indian plum rarely suffers injury from insects or disease.

Oregon Plum Farms

It may be possible to find any oregon plum farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Oregon Plum Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Of berries, raisins and carols
Carols in the background, clinking of glasses and a whiff of rum and wine set the mood for the evening. People gathered and raised a toast to celebrate the spirit of the festival. A huge tray filled with almonds, apricots, currants, raisins, cherries ... The New Indian Express [ story ]

WINE PRESS: Much like the seasons, wine choices are changing
It is a dark grape, exhibiting plum, berries, cedar, tobacco, leather, herb and earthy aromas. It put Rioja on the wine map, so to speak. ... With all the cuisines that are popping up everywhere, Indian dishes also work well. Jambalaya and Cajun dishes ... newportri.com [ story ]


Photo - VanNatta Herbarium - Apiary, Oregon
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home