Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - hackberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Hackberry

Hackberry

Other Names

Bird Cherry

Hackberry Facts

The binomial name for Hackberry is Prunus padus. Also known as Bird Cherry. There are two varieties, Prunus padus var. padus, or European Bird Cherry, and Prunus padus var. commutata, or Asian Bird Cherry.

Hackberry Farms

It may be possible to find any hackberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Hackberry Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

The character of hackberry trees
Day by day, hour by hour, trees are dropping their leaves, allowing us to appreciate their architectural structure. While growing conditions can shape a tree's form – a white oak's limbs will be truncated in a crowded forest, but in the middle of a ... Montgomery Herald [ story ]

Expensive Louisiana labour costs Japan's Chiyoda almost $1bn on Hackberry LNG contract
The plant in Hackberry, Louisiana is being developed by a joint venture called Cameron LNG. Work began in 2014 amid a rush to build other such plants on the coast of the Gulf of Mexico, to export shale gas. Chiyoda worked in conjunction with US ... GCR [ story ]


Photo - Trees for Life - Findhorn Bay, Forres, Scotland, United Kingdom
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home