Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - wild lemon
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Wild Lemon

Wild Lemon

Other Names

American Mandrake
Hogapple
Indian Apple
Mayapple
Mayflower
Umbrella Plant
Wild Mandrake

Wild Lemon Facts

Wild Lemon is a common name for Podophyllum peltatum, also known as Mayapple. Other common names for Mayapple include American Mandrake, Hogapple, Indian Apple, Mayflower, Umbrella Plant, and Wild Mandrake.

Wild Lemon Farms

It may be possible to find any wild lemon farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Wild Lemon Stories

All the ways to celebrate Mother Earth in Chicago this week
[ story ]

Sandy Parrill: Spring is bursting out all over
[ story ]

An April walk in the woods
[ story ]


Photo - The Plantsmen Nursery - Groton, New York
 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home