Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - mayapple
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Mayapple

Mayapple

Other Names

American Mandrake
Hogapple
Indian Apple
Mayflower
Umbrella Plant
Wild Lemon
Wild Mandrake

Mayapple Facts

Mayapple fruit is edible in moderate amounts, but when consumed in large amounts the fruit is poisonous. The binomial name for Mayapple is Podophyllum peltatum. Other common names include American Mandrake, Hogapple, Indian Apple, Mayflower, Umbrella Plant, Wild Lemon, and Wild Mandrake.

Mayapple Farms

It may be possible to find any mayapple farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Mayapple Stories

All the ways to celebrate Mother Earth in Chicago this week
[ story ]

Sandy Parrill: Spring is bursting out all over
[ story ]

An April walk in the woods
[ story ]


Photo - The Plantsmen Nursery - Groton, New York
 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home