Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - mayflower
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Mayflower

Mayflower

Other Names

American Mandrake
Hogapple
Indian Apple
Mayapple
Umbrella Plant
Wild Lemon
Wild Mandrake

Mayflower Facts

Mayflower is a common name for Podophyllum peltatum, also known as Mayapple. Other common names for Mayapple include American Mandrake, Hogapple, Indian Apple, Umbrella Plant, Wild Lemon, and Wild Mandrake.

Mayflower Farms

It may be possible to find any mayflower farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Mayflower Stories

Local Golf: Jay McCoy sinks hole-in-one at Mayapple
[ story ]

Use our ultimate guide to spring wildflowers in West Virginia
[ story ]

Gardening: The harbingers of spring start popping
[ story ]


Photo - The Plantsmen Nursery - Groton, New York
 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home