Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - kotataberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Kotataberry

Kotataberry

Other Names

Kotata Blackberry

Kotataberry Facts

Kotataberry, Rubus 'Kotata', is a hybrid berry, crossing two Blackberry species with Loganberry, and Boysenberry. Kotataberry developed by the USDA with Oregon State University in 1984 as a possible replacement for the Marionberry, because it has better cold tolerance and the fruit is more firm. Kotataberry did not replace Marionberry and is grown as an earlier-bearing complement. Other Rubus hybrid berries include Loganberry, Boysenberry, Marionberry, Silvanberry, and Tayberry. Kotataberry is also commonly called Kotata Blackberry.

Kotataberry Farms

It may be possible to find any kotataberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Kotataberry Stories

Literary Gardener: Grow a food forest in your backyard
Shrubs: Western serviceberry (berries); red-flowering currant (berries); Oregon grape (berries); evergreen huckleberry (berries); salal (berries); Pacific blackberry (berries); bald-hip rose (rosehips). Herbaceous perennials/herbs: horsemint (leaves ... Mail Tribune [ story ]


Photo - Chris Bowers & Sons - Wimbotsham, Norfolk, United Kingdom
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home