Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - silvanberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Silvanberry

Silvanberry

Other Names

Silvan Blackberry

Silvanberry Facts

Silvanberry, Rubus 'Silvan', is a cross between the Marionberry (Rubus 'Marion'), and Boysenberry. Sylvanberry is considered a hybrid berry, because the Rubus species readily interbreeds and sets seed without fertilization. This can yield distinct berries of highly complex parentage, but generally includes cultivars of blackberries, (Rubus ursinus, R. fruticosus) and raspberries (R. idaeus). Other Rubus hybrid berries include Loganberry, Boysenberry, Kotataberry, Marionberry, and Tayberry. Silvanberry is also commonly called Silvan Blackberry.

Silvanberry Farms

It may be possible to find any silvanberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Silvanberry Stories

Breeding raspberries, blackberries for consumer demand
[ story ]

Naturally Existing Berries in Hopkins County by Mario Villarino
[ story ]

Infographic: Berry purchases by region | Packer
[ story ]


Photo - Weeks Berry Nursery Inc - Keizer, Oregon
 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home