Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - crowberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Crowberry

Crowberry

Other Names

Wild Mountain Bilberry

Crowberry Facts

Crowberry is a common name for any of several species from the genus Empetrum. Some other common names for Crowberry are specific to a particular species of Empetrum, such as Black Crowberry for Empetrum nigrum, Mountain Crowberry for Empetrum hermaphroditum, Red Crowberry for Empetrum rubrum, and Purple Crowberry or Rockberry for Empetrum eamesii. Crowberry is sometimes called Wild Mountain Bilberry, not to be confused with Vaccinium membranaceum, generally known as Mountain Bilberry, or any of the other Vaccinium, or Bilberry, species.

Crowberry Farms

It may be possible to find any crowberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Crowberry Stories

Remedy against superbacteria found in crowberry
[ story ]

Launch of Icelandic blueberry beer and crowberry wine
[ story ]

A Field Covered in Dead, Headless Reindeer and Poop Is Teaching Us About the Circle of Life
[ story ]


Photo - Erwin Reinthaler - Destination East Greenland - Tasiilaq, Greenland

Selected Species

Black Crowberry
Mountain Crowberry
Purple Crowberry
Red Crowberry

 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home