Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - wild mountain bilberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Wild Mountain Bilberry

Wild Mountain Bilberry

Other Names

Crowberry

Wild Mountain Bilberry Facts

Wild Mountain Bilberry is another common name for Crowberry, a common name for any of several species from the genus Empetrum. This is not to be confused with Vaccinium membranaceum, more generally known as Mountain Bilberry, or any of the other Vaccinium, or Bilberry, species. Some other common names for Crowberry are specific to a particular species of Empetrum, such as Black Crowberry for Empetrum nigrum, Mountain Crowberry for Empetrum hermaphroditum, Red Crowberry for Empetrum rubrum, and Purple Crowberry for Empetrum eamesii.

Wild Mountain Bilberry Farms

It may be possible to find any wild mountain bilberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Wild Mountain Bilberry Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Remedy against superbacteria found in crowberry
Researchers in Oulu have found small fragments of an antibacterial protein, also known as peptides, in a microbe living in crowberry. The peptide is able to destroy bacteria that cause infections. Based on the peptide, a protective coating for medical ... Phys.Org [ story ]

PROPERTY TRANSFERS
3895 Crowberry Ct, Powell; Rockford Homes Inc To: Callif, Holly & Mellen, Justin M; $424,998. 314 Colony Ridge Dr, Delaware; Rockford Homes Inc To: Ramesh, Amrutha & Nagalingaiah, Vinay; $427,835. 584 Redwood Ln, Lewis Center; Schwertfager, ... Delaware Gazette [ story ]


Photo - Erwin Reinthaler - Destination East Greenland - Tasiilaq, Greenland

Selected Species

Black Crowberry
Mountain Crowberry
Purple Crowberry
Red Crowberry

 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home