Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - rockberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Rockberry

Rockberry

Other Names

Crowberry
Purple Crowberry

Rockberry Facts

The binomial name for Rockberry is Empetrum eamesii, and is one of several species from the genus Empetrum, commonly known as Crowberry. Some other common names for Crowberry are specific to a particular species of Empetrum, such as Black Crowberry for Empetrum nigrum, Mountain Crowberry for Empetrum hermaphroditum, and Red Crowberry for Empetrum rubrum.

Rockberry Farms

It may be possible to find any rockberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Rockberry Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Female investors hold the keys to change
Jenny Ruth Hrafnsdottir, one of three female founders of Crowberry Capital, a Reykjavik-based venture firm operating in the Nordic region, is unsurprised. “There are some [investment opportunities] where gender doesn't really matter, but where there ... Financial Times [ story ]

New wilderness park to open near downtown core as part of 'Keep Halifax Wild' campaign
“This jack pine, when it grows along with other plants called broom-crowberry, it's kind of a mix of a landscape that you'd find further north and further south. But they meet here in Nova Scotia, so that's one of the things that we're protecting.” On ... Toronto Star [ story ]


Photo - Todd Boland - St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada

Other Species

Black Crowberry
Mountain Crowberry
Red Crowberry

 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home