Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - bittersweet nightshade
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Bittersweet Nightshade

Bittersweet Nightshade

Other Names

Bitter Nightshade
Bittersweet
Blue Bindweed
Climbing Nightshade
Fellenwort
Felonwood
Poisonberry
Poisonflower
Scarlet Berry
Snakeberry
Trailing Bittersweet
Trailing Nightshade
Violet Bloom
Woody Nightshade

Bittersweet Nightshade Plants

Bittersweet Nightshade plants grow wild in a wide range of habitats, from woodlands to scrubland, hedges and marshes. Bittersweet Nightshade plants are considered invasive in the Great Lakes region.

Grow Bittersweet Nightshade

Bittersweet Nightshade grows well in dark areas in places where it can receive the light of morning or afternoon. Too much bright light stunts Bittersweet Nightshade growth.

Bittersweet Nightshade Uses

Both the berries and foliage of Bittersweet Nightshade are poisonous to humans and livestock. Birds do eat Bittersweet Nightshade berries and spread the seeds.

Bittersweet Nightshade Facts

The binomial name for Bittersweet Nightshade is Solanum dulcamara. This should not be confused with the American Bittersweet, Celastrus scandens, which is also called Bittersweet. Bittersweet Nightshade is also known by many other common names. The poison in Bittersweet Nightshade is believed to be solanine.

Bittersweet Nightshade Farms

It may be possible to find any bittersweet nightshade farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Bittersweet Nightshade Stories

Wild in the City: As summer nears end, beauty abounds
Bittersweet nightshade berries, toxic to us but palatable to some of our feathered friends, are plump and juicy; the hawthorn haws and wild rose hips are hanging heavily; and sea buckthorn berries are turning a deep orange as they mature. One bright ... Toronto Star [ story ]


Photo - Guido Gerding - Natura - Nature Experience And Environmental Education - Muenster, Germany

Other Species

Black Nightshade
Redberry Nightshade

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home