Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - trailing nightshade
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Trailing Nightshade

Trailing Nightshade

Other Names

Bitter Nightshade
Bittersweet
Bittersweet Nightshade
Blue Bindweed
Climbing Nightshade
Fellenwort
Felonwood
Poisonberry
Poisonflower
Scarlet Berry
Snakeberry
Trailing Bittersweet
Violet Bloom
Woody Nightshade

Trailing Nightshade Facts

Trailing Nightshade is another name for Bittersweet Nightshade. The binomial name for Bittersweet Nightshade is Solanum dulcamara. This should not be confused with the American Bittersweet, Celastrus scandens, which is also called Bittersweet.

Trailing Nightshade Farms

It may be possible to find any trailing nightshade farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Trailing Nightshade Stories

Wild in the City: As summer nears end, beauty abounds
Bittersweet nightshade berries, toxic to us but palatable to some of our feathered friends, are plump and juicy; the hawthorn haws and wild rose hips are hanging heavily; and sea buckthorn berries are turning a deep orange as they mature. One bright ... Toronto Star [ story ]


Photo - Guido Gerding - Natura - Nature Experience And Environmental Education - Muenster, Germany
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home