Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - snakeberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Snakeberry

Snakeberry

Other Names

Bitter Nightshade
Bittersweet
Bittersweet Nightshade
Blue Bindweed
Climbing Nightshade
Fellenwort
Felonwood
Poisonberry
Poisonflower
Scarlet Berry
Trailing Bittersweet
Trailing Nightshade
Violet Bloom
Woody Nightshade

Snakeberry Plants

Snakeberry plants grow wild in a wide range of habitats, from woodlands to scrubland, hedges and marshes. Snakeberry plants are considered invasive in the Great Lakes region.

Grow Snakeberry

Snakeberry grows well in dark areas in places where it can receive the light of morning or afternoon. Too much bright light stunts sakeberry growth.

Snakeberry Uses

Both the berries and foliage of Snakeberry are poisonous to humans and livestock. Birds do eat snakeberries and spread the seeds.

Snakeberry Facts

The binomial name for Snakeberry is Solanum dulcamara. Maianthemum dilatatum, commonly known as False Lily of the Valley or Two Leaved Solomons Seal is sometimes called Snakeberry. The poison in Snakeberry is believed to be solanine.

Snakeberry Farms

It may be possible to find any snakeberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Snakeberry Stories

Wild in the City: As summer nears end, beauty abounds
Bittersweet nightshade berries, toxic to us but palatable to some of our feathered friends, are plump and juicy; the hawthorn haws and wild rose hips are hanging heavily; and sea buckthorn berries are turning a deep orange as they mature. One bright ... Toronto Star [ story ]


Photo - Guido Gerding - Natura - Nature Experience And Environmental Education - Muenster, Germany
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home