Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - bitter nightshade
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Bitter Nightshade

Bitter Nightshade

Other Names

Bittersweet
Bittersweet Nightshade
Blue Bindweed
Climbing Nightshade
Fellenwort
Felonwood
Poisonberry
Poisonflower
Scarlet Berry
Snakeberry
Trailing Bittersweet
Trailing Nightshade
Violet Bloom
Woody Nightshade

Bitter Nightshade Facts

Bitter Nightshade is another name for Bittersweet Nightshade. The binomial name for Bittersweet Nightshade is Solanum dulcamara. This should not be confused with the American Bittersweet, Celastrus scandens, which is also called Bittersweet.

Bitter Nightshade Farms

It may be possible to find any bitter nightshade farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Bitter Nightshade Stories

Wild in the City: As summer nears end, beauty abounds
Bittersweet nightshade berries, toxic to us but palatable to some of our feathered friends, are plump and juicy; the hawthorn haws and wild rose hips are hanging heavily; and sea buckthorn berries are turning a deep orange as they mature. One bright ... Toronto Star [ story ]


Photo - Guido Gerding - Natura - Nature Experience And Environmental Education - Muenster, Germany

Other Species

Black Nightshade
Redberry Nightshade

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home