Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - bearberry honeysuckle
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Bearberry Honeysuckle

Bearberry Honeysuckle

Other Names

Black Twinberry
Bracted Honeysuckle
Fly Berry
Grizzly Berry
Inkberry
Twinberry
Twinberry Honeysuckle

Bearberry Honeysuckle Facts

Bearberry Honeysuckle is another name for Black Twinberry. The binomial name for Black Twinberry is Lonicera involucrata. Also known as Bracted Honeysuckle, Fly Berry, Grizzly Berry, Inkberry, Twinberry, and Twinberry Honeysuckle.

Bearberry Honeysuckle Farms

It may be possible to find any bearberry honeysuckle farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Bearberry Honeysuckle Stories

Of bears and berries: return of wolves aids grizzly bears in Yellowstone
Yellowstone has a wide variety of nutritious berries – serviceberry, chokecherry, buffaloberry, twinberry, huckleberry and others – that are highly palatable to bears. These shrubs are also eaten by elk and thus likely declined as elk populations grew ... environmentalresearchweb [ story ]


Photo - Fourth Corner Nurseries - Bellingham, Washington
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home