Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - grizzly berry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Grizzly Berry

Grizzly Berry

Other Names

Bearberry Honeysuckle
Black Twinberry
Bracted Honeysuckle
Fly Berry
Inkberry
Twinberry
Twinberry Honeysuckle

Grizzly Berry Facts

Grizzly Berry is another name for Black Twinberry. The binomial name for Black Twinberry is Lonicera involucrata. Also known as Bearberry Honeysuckle, Bracted Honeysuckle, Fly Berry, Inkberry, Twinberry, and Twinberry Honeysuckle.

Grizzly Berry Farms

It may be possible to find any grizzly berry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Grizzly Berry Stories

Of bears and berries: return of wolves aids grizzly bears in Yellowstone
Yellowstone has a wide variety of nutritious berries – serviceberry, chokecherry, buffaloberry, twinberry, huckleberry and others – that are highly palatable to bears. These shrubs are also eaten by elk and thus likely declined as elk populations grew ... environmentalresearchweb [ story ]


Photo - Fourth Corner Nurseries - Bellingham, Washington
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home