Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - black twinberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Black Twinberry

Black Twinberry

Other Names

Bearberry Honeysuckle
Bracted Honeysuckle
Fly Berry
Grizzly Berry
Inkberry
Twinberry
Twinberry Honeysuckle

Black Twinberry Facts

Black Twinberry is is one of many species of the genus Lonicera, or Honeysuckle. The binomial name for Black Twinberry is Lonicera involucrata. Also known by many other common names, including Bearberry Honeysuckle, Bracted Honeysuckle, Fly Berry, Grizzly Berry, Inkberry, Twinberry, and Twinberry Honeysuckle.

Black Twinberry Farms

It may be possible to find any black twinberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Black Twinberry Stories

Of bears and berries: return of wolves aids grizzly bears in Yellowstone
Yellowstone has a wide variety of nutritious berries – serviceberry, chokecherry, buffaloberry, twinberry, huckleberry and others – that are highly palatable to bears. These shrubs are also eaten by elk and thus likely declined as elk populations grew ... environmentalresearchweb [ story ]


Photo - Fourth Corner Nurseries - Bellingham, Washington
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home