Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - alder buckthorn
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Alder Buckthorn

Alder Buckthorn

Other Names

Black Dogwood
Breaking Buckthorn
Glossy Buckthorn

Alder Buckthorn Facts

The binomial name for Alder Buckthorn is Frangula alnus. In the past Frangula alnus was classified as Rhamnus frangula, a subgenus of Rhamnus. Some of the more widespread Frangula species of Buckthorn include Frangula betulifolia, or Birchleaf Buckthorn, Frangula californica, or California Buckthorn, Frangula caroliniana, or Carolina Buckthorn, Frangula purshiana, or Cascara Buckthorn, Frangula rubra, or Red Buckthorn, and Frangula sphaerosperma, or West Indian Buckthorn. Buckthorns are known by many other common names, including Avignon Berry, Black Dogwood, Coffeeberry, and Indian Cherry.

Alder Buckthorn Farms

It may be possible to find any alder buckthorn farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Alder Buckthorn Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Tackle buckthorn in the fall
There are two species of buckthorn that are invasive species here in Minnesota — the common (Rhamnus cathartica) and the glossy (Fragula alnus). Both species are not native to Minnesota and were introduced in the early 1800s from Europe as a plant ... Alexandria Echo Press [ story ]

Autumn is ideal time to identify invasive buckthorn
In Minnesota there are two species of buckthorn, common (rhamnus cathartica) and glossy (frangula alnus). Both species were introduced to the United States from their native European range as a popular hedge plant. But before long buckthorn became a ... Aitkin Independent Age [ story ]


Photo - Leo Michels - Untereisesheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Other Species

Alderleaf Buckthorn
Avignon Buckthorn
Birchleaf Buckthorn
California Buckthorn
Carolina Buckthorn
Cascara Buckthorn
Chinese Buckthorn
Common Buckthorn
Dahurian Buckthorn
Dyers Buckthorn
Hollyleaf Redberry
Island Redberry Buckthorn
Italian Buckthorn
Japanese Buckthorn
Lanceleaf Buckthorn
Lokao Buckthorn
Red Buckthorn
Redberry Buckthorn
Sawleaf Buckthorn
Sharp Tooth Buckthorn
Shiny Leaf Buckthorn
Smiths Buckthorn
West Indian Buckthorn

 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home