Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - glossy buckthorn
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Glossy Buckthorn

Glossy Buckthorn

Other Names

Alder Buckthorn
Black Dogwood
Breaking Buckthorn

Glossy Buckthorn Facts

Glossy Buckthorn is another name for Alder Buckthorn. The binomial name for Alder Buckthorn is Frangula alnus. In the past Frangula alnus was classified as Rhamnus frangula, a subgenus of Rhamnus. Some of the more widespread Frangula species of Buckthorn include Frangula betulifolia, or Birchleaf Buckthorn, Frangula californica, or California Buckthorn, Frangula caroliniana, or Carolina Buckthorn, Frangula purshiana, or Cascara Buckthorn, Frangula rubra, or Red Buckthorn, and Frangula sphaerosperma, or West Indian Buckthorn. Buckthorns are known by many other common names, including Avignon Berry, Black Dogwood, and Coffeeberry.

Glossy Buckthorn Farms

It may be possible to find any glossy buckthorn farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Glossy Buckthorn Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Ashe named Watershed Steward
BK CISMA's Habitat Steward Farrah Ashe displays an invasive glossy buckthorn during the Invaders of Bennington County workshop to the public on October 21st. PHOTO PROVIDED BY BK CISMA. Posted Thursday, November 16, 2017 9:57 am. The Manchester Journal [ story ]

Wisconsin's changing seasons allow for snowshoeing, apple picking and fall hikes
I am among those who question every year why I live where there are four seasons. Don't get me wrong, I love watching the leaves change color and even enjoy the snow. However, it seems the negative always tries to creep to the surface, and the changing ... Herald Times Reporter [ story ]


Photo - Leo Michels - Untereisesheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Other Species

Alderleaf Buckthorn
Avignon Buckthorn
Birchleaf Buckthorn
California Buckthorn
Carolina Buckthorn
Cascara Buckthorn
Chinese Buckthorn
Common Buckthorn
Dahurian Buckthorn
Dyers Buckthorn
Hollyleaf Redberry
Island Redberry Buckthorn
Italian Buckthorn
Japanese Buckthorn
Lanceleaf Buckthorn
Lokao Buckthorn
Red Buckthorn
Redberry Buckthorn
Sawleaf Buckthorn
Sharp Tooth Buckthorn
Shiny Leaf Buckthorn
Smiths Buckthorn
West Indian Buckthorn

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home