Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - lowbush cranberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Lowbush Cranberry

Lowbush Cranberry

Other Names

Mooseberry
Pembina
Pimbina
Squashberry

Lowbush Cranberry Facts

Lowbush Cranberry is another name for Squashberry. The binomial name for Squashberry is Viburnum edule. Other common names for Viburnum edule include Mooseberry, Pembina, and Pimbina. Lowbush Cranberry is also a common name sometimes used for Lingonberry, Vaccinium vitis idaea, but this use is discouraged to avoid confusion between the Cranberry and the Lingonberry.

Lowbush Cranberry Farms

It may be possible to find any lowbush cranberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Foodie Pages - Toronto, Ontario, Canada
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home