Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - squashberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Squashberry

Squashberry

Other Names

Lowbush Cranberry
Mooseberry
Pembina
Pimbina

Squashberry Facts

The binomial name for Squashberry is Viburnum edule. Other common names for Viburnum edule include Mooseberry, Pembina, Pimbina, and Lowbush Cranberry. Lowbush Cranberry is also a common name sometimes used for Lingonberry, Vaccinium vitis idaea, but this use is discouraged to avoid confusion between the Cranberry and the Lingonberry.

Squashberry Farms

It may be possible to find any squashberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Foodie Pages - Toronto, Ontario, Canada
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home