Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - beechleaf buckthorn
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Beechleaf Buckthorn

Beechleaf Buckthorn

Other Names

Birchleaf Buckthorn

Beechleaf Buckthorn Facts

Beechleaf Buckthorn is another name for Birchleaf Buckthorn. The binomial name for Birchleaf Buckthorn is Frangula betulifolia. In the past Frangula betulifolia was classified as Rhamnus betulifolia, a subgenus of Rhamnus. Some of the more widespread Frangula species of Buckthorn include Frangula alnus, or Alder Buckthorn, Frangula californica, or California Buckthorn, Frangula caroliniana, or Carolina Buckthorn, Frangula purshiana, or Cascara Buckthorn, Frangula rubra, or Red Buckthorn, and Frangula sphaerosperma, or West Indian Buckthorn. Buckthorns are known by many other common names, including Avignon Berry, Black Dogwood, Coffeeberry, and Indian Cherry.

Beechleaf Buckthorn Farms

It may be possible to find any beechleaf buckthorn farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Beechleaf Buckthorn Stories

The Best Berries For Your Health
They're also full of heart-healthy, cancer-fighting flavonoids, and carotenoids. Try about 2 ounces of sea buckthorn berry juice, and you'll get 40 milligrams of vitamin C, which is about 45 to 55 percent of your daily needs. Also on HuffPost: Loading ... Huffington Post [ story ]

Prairie fruit business needs more sea buckthorn growers
submitted seabuckthorn_opt.jpeg Sea buckthorn is moving out of the hedgerows and into the mainstream, as new varieties and evolving technologies promise to make harvesting the nutrient-rich berry less labour intensive. “It's been a very difficult ... Manitoba Co-operator [ story ]

£4-a-pop superjuice is made from weeds
Sea buckthorn berries are full of antioxidants, vitamins and essential minerals, but have been overlooked due to the problems associated with harvesting them and their often bitter taste. But scientists believe they have come up with a tasty way to ... Express.co.uk [ story ]


Photo - Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger - Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Other Species

Alder Buckthorn
Alderleaf Buckthorn
Avignon Buckthorn
California Buckthorn
Carolina Buckthorn
Cascara Buckthorn
Chinese Buckthorn
Common Buckthorn
Dahurian Buckthorn
Dyers Buckthorn
Hollyleaf Redberry
Island Redberry Buckthorn
Italian Buckthorn
Japanese Buckthorn
Lanceleaf Buckthorn
Lokao Buckthorn
Red Buckthorn
Redberry Buckthorn
Sawleaf Buckthorn
Sharp Tooth Buckthorn
Shiny Leaf Buckthorn
Smiths Buckthorn
West Indian Buckthorn

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home