Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - sea buckthorn
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Sea Buckthorn

Sea Buckthorn

Other Names

Sallowthorn
Sandthorn
Seaberry

Sea Buckthorn Plants

Sea Buckthorn plants are deciduous shrubs native to a wide area of Europe and Asia. Sea Buckthorn plants tolerate salt in the air and soil, and in western Europe grow wild along coastal areas where other plants cannot thrive. In Asia, Sea Buckthorn plants typically grow in dry, sandy areas. The branches of common Sea-buckthorn are dense, stiff, and very thorny.

Grow Sea Buckthorn

Sea Buckthorn needs full sunlight for good growth and will not grow well in shady conditions, or near larger trees. Sea Buckthorn plants are dioecious, which means there are both male and female plants. Sea Buckthorn can be grown from seedlings, but since it is impossible to tell the male plants from the female plants, most growers mix cloned cultivars with male plants.

Sea Buckthorn Uses

Sea-buckthorn berries are used to make pies, jams, lotions and liquors. In Mongolia, Sea-buckthorn berries are made into juice and juice concentrate. Sea-buckthorn berry juice is also popular in Germany and in Scandinavian countries. Sea-buckthorn oils are used as a source for ingredients in cosmetic products. Sea-buckthorn berries are used in herbal medications for pulmonary, gastrointestinal, cardiac, blood and metabolic disorders in Indian, Chinese and Tibetan medicines. Sea-buckthorn is also popular as a landscaping shrub, making a good vandal-proof barrier hedge because of the dense thorns.

Sea Buckthorn Facts

The name Sea-buckthorn is usually hyphenated to avoid confusion with over 100 species of shrubs and small trees in the genus Rhamnus, generally known as Buckthorn. There are several species of Sea-buckthorn. The binomial name for the Common Sea Buckthorn is Hippophae rhamnoides. Other sea-buckthorn species include Hippophae goniocarpa, Hippophae gyantsensis, Hippophae litangensis, Hippophae neurocarpa, and Hippophae tibetana. The different species are usually found in the wild only in specific locations, for example, Hippophae salicifolia, Willow-leaved Sea-buckthorn, is restricted to the Himalaya.

Sea Buckthorn Farms

It may be possible to find any sea buckthorn farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Sea Buckthorn Stories

Prairie fruit business needs more sea buckthorn growers
“Sea buckthorn has been around for more than a decade now, but it's been a bit of a long haul and we've lost some of our original growers,” said Kathie Fedora, a berry producer in the Beausejour area. But new varieties with larger berries, which are ... Manitoba Co-operator [ story ]

Prickly weed in Scotland may be next superfood
Sea buckthorn has more vitamin C than a kiwi and more vitamin E than a soya bean. Previously, Scots have not exploited the nutritional benefits of Sea Buckthorn due to the problems associated with its harvesting and the often bitter taste of the berries. BBC News [ story ]

Anti-age your health
"For example, natural products such as green tea, sea buckthorn oil, shiitake mushrooms, as well as serums with vitamin C," she adds. "Don't over-exfoliate; it strips the skin of its protective top layers." Get a good night's sleep "Sleep isn't just ... The Guardian [ story ]


Photo - Lapland Food - Lohtaja, Finland

Cultivars

Botanica
Frugana
Hergo
Indian Summer
Leikora
Russian Orange
Siberian Splendor
Star of Alti
Sunny
Titan

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home