Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - sandthorn
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Sandthorn

Sandthorn

Other Names

Sallowthorn
Sea Buckthorn
Seaberry

Sandthorn Facts

Sandthorn is another name for Sea Buckthorn. Technically speaking, the name Sea-buckthorn is usually hyphenated to avoid confusion with over 100 species of shrubs and small trees in the genus Rhamnus, generally known as Buckthorn. There are several species of Sea-buckthorn. The binomial name for the Common Sea Buckthorn is Hippophae rhamnoides.

Sandthorn Farms

It may be possible to find any sandthorn farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Sandthorn Stories

Prairie fruit business needs more sea buckthorn growers
“Sea buckthorn has been around for more than a decade now, but it's been a bit of a long haul and we've lost some of our original growers,” said Kathie Fedora, a berry producer in the Beausejour area. But new varieties with larger berries, which are ... Manitoba Co-operator [ story ]

Prickly weed in Scotland may be next superfood
Sea buckthorn has more vitamin C than a kiwi and more vitamin E than a soya bean. Previously, Scots have not exploited the nutritional benefits of Sea Buckthorn due to the problems associated with its harvesting and the often bitter taste of the berries. BBC News [ story ]

Anti-age your health
"For example, natural products such as green tea, sea buckthorn oil, shiitake mushrooms, as well as serums with vitamin C," she adds. "Don't over-exfoliate; it strips the skin of its protective top layers." Get a good night's sleep "Sleep isn't just ... The Guardian [ story ]


Photo - Lapland Food - Lohtaja, Finland
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home