Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - sawtooth blackberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Sawtooth Blackberry

Sawtooth Blackberry

Other Names

Florida Blackberry

Sawtooth Blackberry Facts

The binomial name for Sawtooth Blackberry is Rubus argutus. Another common name for Rubus argutus is Florida Blackberry. There are several other popular Blackberry species, including Rubus fruticosus, or Common Blackberry, Rubus ulmifolius, or Thornless Blackberry, and Rubus ursinus, or Trailing Blackberry.

Sawtooth Blackberry Farms

It may be possible to find any sawtooth blackberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Sawtooth Blackberry Stories

When Tutankhamun Lay in State: Do Floral Collars Hint at Sinister Turn of Events? – Part II
[ story ]

Sow There!: More to say about poinsettia
[ story ]

Why you should make eating golden berries part of your diet
[ story ]


Photo - Harry Cliffe - Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - University of Texas - Austin, Texas

Other Species

Common Blackberry
Thornless Blackberry
Trailing Blackberry

 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home