Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - florida blackberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Florida Blackberry

Florida Blackberry

Other Names

Sawtooth Blackberry

Florida Blackberry Facts

Florida Blackberry is another name for Sawtooth Blackberry. The binomial name for Sawtooth Blackberry is Rubus argutus. There are several other popular Blackberry species, including Rubus fruticosus, or Common Blackberry, Rubus ulmifolius, or Thornless Blackberry, and Rubus ursinus, or Trailing Blackberry.

Florida Blackberry Farms

It may be possible to find any florida blackberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Florida Blackberry Stories

Nightshades in Chinese Herbal Medicine, Pro or Con?
[ story ]

Adventurous Indian: Madurai Mes Excels at the Cuisine of South India, Including Exceptional Dishes That Celebrate the Simple
[ story ]

War on Weeds: Deadly nightshade
[ story ]


Photo - Harry Cliffe - Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - University of Texas - Austin, Texas

Other Species

Common Blackberry
Thornless Blackberry
Trailing Blackberry

 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home