Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - olallie blackberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Olallie Blackberry

Olallie Blackberry

Other Names

Olallie Berry
Olallieberry

Olallie Blackberry Facts

Olallie Blackberry is another name for Olallieberry. The Olallieberry is a cross between the Loganberry and the Youngberry. The Loganberry is a cross between the Blackberry and Raspberry, and the Youngberry is a cross between the Blackberry and Dewberry. Rubus hybrids are generally identified as Rubus hybr.*, since they lack an acceptable binomial name. Also called Olallie Berry.

Olallie Blackberry Farms

It may be possible to find any olallie blackberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Olallie Blackberry Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Olallieberry Festival ripens in Cambria May 5
Of course, olallieberries are no simple crop on the Central Coast, and they're "a very big deal" in Cambria, where the climate is ideal for growing them. Even my own family, who moved from the LA area to Atascadero in 1997, knew that the olallieberry ... New Times SLO [ story ]

Olallieberry Festival dishes out yummy dishes, recipes
Many thanks to an immediate response from our readers to a request for guest contributors for this column. We begin with news of the winners of the baking contest at the first ever Olallieberry Festival, for which I was privileged with four others to ... The San Luis Obispo Tribune [ story ]


Photo - Sweetman Nursery - Lakeside, Oregon
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home