Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - olallieberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Olallieberry

Olallieberry

Other Names

Olallie Berry
Olallie Blackberry

Olallieberry Facts

The Olallieberry is a cross between the Loganberry and the Youngberry. The Loganberry is a cross between the Blackberry and Raspberry, and the Youngberry is a cross between the Blackberry and Dewberry. Rubus hybrids are generally identified as Rubus hybr.*, since they lack an acceptable binomial name. Olallieberry is sometimes called Olallie Berry, and also Olallie Blackberry.

Olallieberry Farms

It may be possible to find any olallieberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Olallieberry Stories

Olallieberry Festival ripens in Cambria May 5
[ story ]

Olallieberry jam, fresh bread and summertime
[ story ]

Why Olallieberry is king of the blackberries
[ story ]


Photo - Sweetman Nursery - Lakeside, Oregon
 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home