Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - windberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Windberry

Windberry

Other Names

Bilberry
Black Hearts
Blaeberry
Fraughan
Myrtle Blueberry
Whinberry
Whortleberry
Wimberry
Winberry

Windberry Facts

Windberry is another name for Bilberry. The binomial name for Bilberry is Vaccinium myrtillus. Vaccinium myrtillus is known by many other common names including Black Hearts, Blaeberry, Fraughan, Myrtle Blueberry, Whinberry, Whortleberry, Wimberry, and Winberry. Other species of Bilberry include Vaccinium uliginosum, or Bog Bilberry, Vaccinium caespitosum, or Dwarf Bilberry, Vaccinium deliciosum, or Cascade Bilberry, and Vaccinium ovalifolium, or Oval Leaved Bilberry.

Windberry Farms

It may be possible to find any windberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Windberry Stories

Red berries protect the arteries
Researchers at Indiana University have been looking at the effects of extracts from three berries – elderberry, chokeberry and bilberry – on the arteries of pigs, thought to be a good model for human arteries. They've found that chokeberry and bilberry ... Telemanagement [ story ]

Bilberries: good for your eyes and much more
Bilberries look a lot like blueberries, but they are deeper purple. In addition to blueberries, they are related to cranberries and huckleberries. Bilberries have a tart, edible fruit that is popular in pies and jams. The shrubbery-type plant, which ... Chiropractic Economics [ story ]

Herbal dietary supplement retail sales up 5.5 percent in 2012
These include bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus), black cohosh (Actaea racemosa syn. Cimicifuga racemosa), ginkgo leaf extract, Asian ginseng (Panax ginseng) root, and saw palmetto berry products. In addition to the mainstream market and natural channels, ... Denver iJournal [ story ]


Photo - Lapland Food - Lohtaja, Finland

Other Species

Bog Bilberry
Cascade Bilberry
Dwarf Bilberry
Mountain Bilberry
Oval Leaved Bilberry

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home