Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - two leaved solomons seal
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Two Leaved Solomons Seal

Two Leaved Solomons Seal

Other Names

False Lily Of The Valley

Two Leaved Solomons Seal Facts

The binomial name for Two Leaved Solomons Seal is Maianthemum dilatatum. Two Leaved Solomons Seal is also called False Lily of the Valley. Sometimes they may be called Snakeberry. This is not to be confused with Solanum dulcamara which generally known as Snakeberry, and is poisonous to humans and livestock.

Two Leaved Solomons Seal Farms

It may be possible to find any two leaved solomons seal farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Two Leaved Solomons Seal Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

True or False?
But two species of false Solomon's seal are native to the Willamette Valley. When I first encountered them they were called smilacina and were assigned to the lily family. Botanists have since moved them to the genus maianthemum, in the asparagus family. Eugene Weekly [ story ]

Point Whitehorn stuns with sparkling views of the Strait of Georgia and islands
You'll see a mature forest of red alder, big-leaf maple, Douglas fir and willows. Look for the delicate blooms of bleeding heart, the waxy white of common snowberry, the ruby red of salmonberry and the heart-shaped green leaves of false lily-of-the-valley. The Bellingham Herald [ story ]


Photo - Thomas J. Elpel - Wildflowers And Weeds - Pony, Montana
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home