Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - sweetberry honeysuckle
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Sweetberry Honeysuckle

Sweetberry Honeysuckle

Other Names

Blue Honeysuckle
Edible Honeysuckle
Haskap
Honeyberry
Swamp Fly Honeysuckle
Sweet Berry Honeysuckle

Sweetberry Honeysuckle Facts

Sweetberry Honeysuckle is another common name for Lonicera caerulea, more widely known worldwide as Haskap. The binomial name for Sweetberry Honeysuckle is Lonicera caerulea. Lonicera caerulea is also known by many different common names, mostly regional in use, including Blue Honeysuckle, Edible Honeysuckle, Honeyberry, and Swamp Fly Honeysuckle.

Sweetberry Honeysuckle Farms

It may be possible to find any sweetberry honeysuckle farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Sweetberry Honeysuckle Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

PEI farm offers up a mean mead among other products
They started off growing haskap berries and lavender. Both crops take three to four years to reach the harvesting stage. Now with those years behind them, the Lipnickis are using dehydrated haskap berries to make jam and an antioxidant powder. Atlantic Farm Focus [ story ]

Haskap producers need to work together for promotion
Despite this, there have been a lot of developments in the last year for Haskap berry producers. Last February an association was started in order to support growers for production, promotion and distribution. The first meeting is planned for this fall ... FreshPlaza [ story ]


Photo - Scott and Stewart Forestry Consultants - Antigonish County, Nova Scotia, Canada
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home