Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - swamp fly honeysuckle
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Swamp Fly Honeysuckle

Swamp Fly Honeysuckle

Other Names

Blue Honeysuckle
Edible Honeysuckle
Haskap
Honeyberry
Sweet Berry Honeysuckle
Sweetberry Honeysuckle

Swamp Fly Honeysuckle Facts

Swamp Fly Honeysuckle is another name for Haskap. The binomial name for Haskap is Lonicera caerulea. Lonicera caerulea is also known by many different common names, mostly regional in use, including Blue Honeysuckle, Edible Honeysuckle, Honeyberry, and Sweet Berry Honeysuckle.

Swamp Fly Honeysuckle Farms

It may be possible to find any swamp fly honeysuckle farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Swamp Fly Honeysuckle Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Hokkaido town employee looks back at 2 months since quake, vows recovery
There, she was put in charge of PR for haskap berries -- used to make jam and as an ingredient in baked goods -- for which Atsuma boasts the greatest production area in Japan. With a desire to come into contact with as many town residents as possible, ... The Mainichi [ story ]

'Ideal for relishes, jams & juices': Haskap berries gain novel food approval
Its novel food dossier drew upon Japan's history of cultivating haskap berries, particularly on Hokkaido Island where a cooperative-based supply chain has been in place for 25 years. They are also commercially available in Canada while a number of ... FoodNavigator.com [ story ]


Photo - Scott and Stewart Forestry Consultants - Antigonish County, Nova Scotia, Canada
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home