Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - southern mountain cranberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Southern Mountain Cranberry

Southern Mountain Cranberry

Other Names

Arando
Dingleberry

Southern Mountain Cranberry Facts

The binomial name for Southern Mountain Cranberry is Vaccinium erythrocarpum. Also known as Arando, and Dingleberry. Vaccinium erythrocarpum is one of four species of Cranberry. Vaccinium erythrocarpum is sometimes called Bearberry, but this is not to be confused with plants from the genus Arctostaphylos, more generally known as Bearberry.

Southern Mountain Cranberry Farms

It may be possible to find any southern mountain cranberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Southern Mountain Cranberry Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Cranberries: More than a side show for turkey
Cranberries plants grow as low vines. For those who are accustomed to picking wild blueberries, cranberry leaves are very similar to those plants. If you see a low growing plant with very small, leathery leaves, chances are it's one of these two plants. Cadillac News [ story ]

Plant Lovers' Almanac: Cranberry, a North American treasure
One common misperception is that cranberries are grown in water. Actually they are grown in beds that are irrigated through the growing season and then flooded at harvest time. The plants are either raked with a long tool or shaken with a mechanical ... Akron Beacon Journal [ story ]


Photo - The Horticultural Society of New York - New York, New York

Other Species

Common Cranberry
Small Cranberry
Large Cranberry

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home